Rt Hon Damian Hinds MP

Damian Hinds is the Conservative MP for East Hampshire, and has been an MP continuously since 6 May 2010.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Damian Hinds, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Representation

Party affiliation

Committee memberships

Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee
2 March 2020 - Present
Commons
Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Sub-committee on Online Harms and Disinformation
10 March 2020 - Present
Commons

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Elections contested

Stretford and Urmston
5 May 2005
Commons

Government posts

Secretary of State for Education
Department for Education
8 January 2018 - 24 July 2019
Commons
Minister of State (Department for Work and Pensions)
Department for Work and Pensions
15 July 2016 - 8 January 2018
Commons
Exchequer Secretary (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
8 May 2015 - 15 July 2016
Commons
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
15 July 2014 - 30 March 2015
Commons

Committee memberships

Education Committee
12 July 2010 - 5 November 2012
Commons