Rt Hon Gisela Stuart

Ms Gisela Stuart is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Birmingham, Edgbaston, and left the Commons on 3 May 2017.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Ms Gisela Stuart, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Birmingham, Edgbaston
Elected 5 times
1 May 1997 - 3 May 2017
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
1 May 1997 - 3 May 2017

Government posts

Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Health)
Department of Health
29 July 1999 - 7 June 2001
Commons

House membership

Commons
Ms Gisela Stuart
1 May 1997 - 3 May 2017

Committee memberships

Foreign Affairs Committee
16 July 2001 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Defence Committee
12 July 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art
13 July 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Administration Committee
20 July 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament
9 September 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament
9 September 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons