Lord Strathclyde

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Strathclyde, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Government posts

Leader of the House of Lords and Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster
Office of the Leader of the House of Lords
12 May 2010 - 7 January 2013
Lords
Captain of the Honourable Corps of Gentlemen-at-Arms (HM Household) (Chief Whip, House of Lords)
HM Household
20 July 1994 - 8 April 1997
Lords
Minister of State (Department of Trade and Industry)
Department of Trade and Industry
11 January 1993 - 20 July 1994
Lords
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Environment)
Department for the Environment
26 July 1992 - 7 September 1993
Lords
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Scottish Office)
Scottish Office
7 September 1990 - 28 November 1992
Lords
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Employment)
Department of Employment
26 July 1989 - 24 July 1990
Lords
Lord in Waiting (HM Household) (Whip)
HM Household
12 August 1988 - 24 July 1989
Lords

Committee memberships

House Committee (Lords)
19 November 2002 - 9 January 2013
Lords
Liaison Committee (Lords)
14 December 1998 - 9 January 2013
Lords
Committee of Selection (Lords)
17 November 1994 - 9 January 2013
Lords
Committee for Privileges and Conduct (Lords)
10 October 1994 - 9 January 2013
Lords
Procedure and Privileges Committee
10 October 1994 - 9 January 2013
Lords