Lord Boateng

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Boateng, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Committee memberships

International Relations and Defence Committee
28 January 2021 - Present
Lords

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Brent South
Elected 4 times
11 June 1987 - 5 May 2005
Commons

Elections contested

West Hertfordshire
9 June 1983
Commons

Government posts

Chief Secretary to the Treasury
HM Treasury
29 May 2002 - 6 May 2005
Commons
Financial Secretary (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
11 June 2001 - 29 May 2002
Commons
Minister of State (Home Office)
Home Office
28 October 1998 - 7 June 2001
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Health)
Department of Health
6 May 1997 - 28 October 1998
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr Paul Boateng
11 June 1987 - 5 May 2005

Opposition posts

Shadow Minister (Lord Chancellor's Department)
Lord Chancellor's Department
1 January 1992 - 1 January 1997
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Treasury)
HM Treasury
1 January 1989 - 1 January 1992
Commons

Committee memberships

National Security Strategy (Joint Committee)
3 December 2015 - 27 April 2017
Lords
National Security Strategy (Joint Committee)
12 June 2014 - 30 March 2015
Lords
Privacy and Injunctions (Joint Committee)
5 September 2011 - 12 March 2012
Lords
Public Accounts Committee
16 July 2001 - 24 June 2002
Commons