Lord Howell of Guildford

Lord Howell of Guildford is a Conservative Life peer who has sat under this title in the Lords since 18 June 1997. His full title is The Rt Hon. the Lord Howell of Guildford, and his given name is David Arthur Russell Howell. Prior to joining the Lords, he sat in the Commons as an MP, and was first elected in 1966.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Howell of Guildford, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Committee memberships

Constitution Committee
29 October 2019 - Present
Lords

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Guildford
Elected 8 times
31 March 1966 - 1 May 1997
Commons

Elections contested

Dudley
15 October 1964
Commons

Government posts

Minister of State (Foreign and Commonwealth Office) (International Energy Policy)
Foreign and Commonwealth Office
12 May 2010 - 6 September 2012
Lords
Secretary of State for Transport
Department for Transport
14 September 1981 - 11 June 1983
Commons
Secretary of State for Energy
Department of Energy
5 May 1979 - 13 September 1981
Commons
Minister of State (Department of Energy)
Department of Energy
8 January 1974 - 4 March 1974
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Northern Ireland Office)
Northern Ireland Office
26 March 1972 - 5 November 1972
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Employment)
Department of Employment
5 January 1971 - 26 March 1972
Commons
Parliamentary Secretary (Civil Service Department)
Civil Service Department
20 June 1970 - 26 March 1972
Commons
Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip)
HM Treasury
20 June 1970 - 5 January 1971
Commons

House membership

Commons
David Howell
31 March 1966 - 1 May 1997

Opposition posts

Shadow Deputy Leader of the House of Lords
Office of the Leader of the House of Lords
8 June 2005 - 6 May 2010
Lords
Shadow Minister (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs)
Foreign and Commonwealth Office
1 July 2000 - 6 May 2010
Lords
Shadow Minister (Business, Innovation and Skills)
Department for Business, Innovation and Skills
1 July 1977 - 3 May 1979
Commons

Committee memberships

Foreign Affairs Committee
26 February 1986 - 21 March 1997
Commons
Foreign Affairs Committee
Chaired
1 January 1987 - 21 March 1997
Commons
Liaison Committee (Commons)
17 June 1987 - 21 March 1997
Commons
European Union Committee
3 December 1998 - 30 November 2000
Lords
Procedure and Privileges Committee
15 June 2005 - 18 November 2006
Lords
International Relations and Defence Committee
25 May 2016 - 1 July 2019
Lords
International Relations and Defence Committee
Chaired
25 May 2016 - 1 July 2019
Lords