Lord Owen

Lord Owen is a Independent Social Democrat Life peer who has sat under this title in the Lords since 8 July 1992. His full title is The Rt Hon. the Lord Owen CH, and his given name is David Anthony Llewellyn Owen. Prior to joining the Lords, he sat in the Commons as an MP, and was first elected in 1966.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Owen, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Plymouth, Devonport
Elected 5 times
28 February 1974 - 9 April 1992
Commons
Plymouth, Sutton
Elected 2 times
31 March 1966 - 28 February 1974
Commons

Party affiliation

Crossbench
30 June 1992 - 3 March 2014
Independent SDP
3 June 1990 - 9 April 1992
Social Democratic Party
2 March 1981 - 3 June 1990
Labour
31 March 1966 - 2 March 1981

Elections contested

Torrington
15 October 1964
Commons

Government posts

Foreign Secretary
Foreign and Commonwealth Office
21 February 1977 - 4 May 1979
Commons
Minister of State (Foreign and Commonwealth Office)
Foreign and Commonwealth Office
10 September 1976 - 21 February 1977
Commons
Minister of State (Department of Health and Social Security)
Department of Health and Social Security
26 July 1974 - 10 September 1976
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Health and Social Security)
Department of Health and Social Security
8 March 1974 - 26 July 1974
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Ministry of Defence) (Royal Navy)
Ministry of Defence
3 July 1968 - 18 June 1970
Commons

Other posts

Leader of the Social Democratic Party
3 March 1988 - 6 June 1990
Commons
Leader of the Social Democratic Party
21 June 1983 - 6 August 1987
Commons

House membership

Commons
Dr David Owen
31 March 1966 - 9 April 1992

Opposition posts

Shadow Secretary of State for Energy
Her Majesty's Official Opposition
3 May 1979 - 1 November 1980
Commons