Rt Hon Shaun Woodward

Mr Shaun Woodward is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for St Helens South and Whiston, and left the Commons on 30 March 2015.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr Shaun Woodward, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

St Helens South and Whiston
Elected 1 time
6 May 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons
St Helens South
Elected 2 times
7 June 2001 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Witney
Elected 1 time
1 May 1997 - 7 June 2001
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
18 December 1999 - 30 March 2015
Conservative
1 May 1997 - 18 December 1999

Government posts

Secretary of State for Northern Ireland
Northern Ireland Office
28 June 2007 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Minister of State (Department for Culture, Media and Sport) (Creative Industries & Tourism)
Department for Culture, Media and Sport
5 May 2006 - 28 June 2007
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Northern Ireland Office)
Northern Ireland Office
10 May 2005 - 5 May 2006
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr Shaun Woodward
1 May 1997 - 30 March 2015

Opposition posts

Shadow Secretary of State for Northern Ireland
Northern Ireland Office
12 May 2010 - 7 October 2011
Commons

Committee memberships

European Scrutiny Committee
17 November 1998 - 26 July 1999
Commons
Foreign Affairs Committee
25 January 1999 - 5 July 1999
Commons
Human Rights (Joint Committee)
7 June 2001 - 12 July 2005
Commons