Rt Hon Sir Robert Atkins

Sir Robert Atkins is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for South Ribble, and left the Commons on 1 May 1997.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Sir Robert Atkins, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Conservative
1 January 1900 - Present

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

South Ribble
Elected 3 times
9 June 1983 - 1 May 1997
Commons
Preston North
Elected 1 time
3 May 1979 - 9 June 1983
Commons

Elections contested

South Ribble
1 May 1997
Commons
Luton West
10 October 1974
Commons
Luton West
28 February 1974
Commons

Government posts

Minister (Department of Environment) (Environment and Countryside)
Department for the Environment
7 January 1994 - 5 July 1995
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Education and Science)
Department of Education and Science
28 November 1990 - 14 April 1992
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Environment) (Sport)
Department for the Environment
26 July 1990 - 28 November 1990
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Transport)
Department for Transport
25 July 1989 - 22 July 1990
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Trade and Industry)
Department of Trade and Industry
13 June 1987 - 26 July 1989
Commons

House membership

Commons
Sir Robert Atkins
3 May 1979 - 1 May 1997

Committee memberships

Procedure Committee
17 October 1995 - 21 March 1997
Commons