Rt Hon Sir Humphrey Atkins

Sir Humphrey Atkins is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Spelthorne, and left the Commons on 11 June 1987.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Sir Humphrey Atkins, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Conservative
1 January 1900 - Present

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Spelthorne
Elected 5 times
18 June 1970 - 11 June 1987
Commons
Merton and Morden
Elected 4 times
26 May 1955 - 18 June 1970
Commons

Elections contested

West Lothian
25 October 1951
Commons

Government posts

Lord Privy Seal
No Department
14 September 1981 - 4 May 1982
Commons
Secretary of State for Northern Ireland
Northern Ireland Office
5 May 1979 - 13 September 1981
Commons
Parliamentary Secretary to the Treasury (Chief Whip)
HM Treasury
2 December 1973 - 4 March 1974
Commons
Treasurer of Her Majesty's Household and Deputy Chief Whip
HM Treasury
24 June 1970 - 2 December 1973
Commons

House membership

Commons
Sir Humphrey Atkins
26 May 1955 - 11 June 1987

Opposition posts

Shadow Chief Whip (Commons)
Whips Office (Commons)
28 February 1974 - 3 May 1979
Commons

Committee memberships

Defence Committee
9 June 1983 - 2 February 1987
Commons
Defence Committee
Chaired
9 June 1983 - 31 December 1986
Commons
Liaison Committee (Commons)
9 June 1983 - 14 January 1987
Commons