Mr Robert Jackson

Mr Robert Jackson is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Wantage, and left the Commons on 5 May 2005.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr Robert Jackson, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Wantage
Elected 5 times
9 June 1983 - 5 May 2005
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
10 June 1979 - 15 January 2005

Elections contested

Manchester Central
10 October 1974
Commons

Government posts

Parliamentary Secretary (Duchy of Lancaster Office)
Duchy of Lancaster Office
15 April 1992 - 26 May 1993
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Privy Council Office)
Privy Council Office
28 November 1990 - 11 April 1992
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Employment)
Department of Employment
24 July 1990 - 14 April 1992
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Education and Science)
Department of Education and Science
13 June 1987 - 24 July 1990
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr Robert Jackson
9 June 1983 - 5 May 2005

Committee memberships

Public Accounts Committee
26 July 1993 - 17 February 1994
Commons
Science and Technology Committee (Commons)
5 July 1999 - 11 May 2001
Commons