Lord Stoddart of Swindon

Lord Stoddart of Swindon is no longer a Member of the Lords, but sat in the House under this title between 26 October 1983 and 14 November 2020. His full title is The Lord Stoddart of Swindon, and his given name is David Leonard Stoddart. Prior to joining the Lords, he sat in the Commons as an MP, and was first elected in 1970.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Stoddart of Swindon, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Swindon
Elected 4 times
18 June 1970 - 9 June 1983
Commons

Party affiliation

Independent Labour
17 July 2001 - 14 November 2020
Labour
18 June 1970 - 16 July 2001

Elections contested

Swindon
30 October 1969
Commons
Newbury
15 October 1964
Commons
Newbury
8 October 1959
Commons

Government posts

Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip)
HM Treasury
4 April 1976 - 18 November 1977
Commons
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
27 January 1975 - 14 April 1976
Commons

House membership

Lords
Lord Stoddart of Swindon
14 September 1983 - 14 November 2020
Commons
David Stoddart
18 June 1970 - 9 June 1983

Committee memberships

European Union Committee
20 November 1995 - 8 April 1997
Lords
Procedure and Privileges Committee
12 December 1989 - 17 March 1992
Lords