Rt Hon Andrew Smith

Mr Andrew Smith is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Oxford East, and left the Commons on 3 May 2017.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr Andrew Smith, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Oxford East
Elected 7 times
11 June 1987 - 3 May 2017
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
11 June 1987 - 3 May 2017

Elections contested

Oxford East
9 June 1983
Commons

Government posts

Secretary of State for Work and Pensions
Department for Work and Pensions
29 May 2002 - 7 September 2004
Commons
Chief Secretary to the Treasury
HM Treasury
11 October 1999 - 29 May 2002
Commons
Minister of State (Department for Education and Employment)
Department for Education and Employment
3 May 1997 - 11 October 1999
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr Andrew Smith
11 June 1987 - 3 May 2017

Opposition posts

Shadow Secretary of State for Transport
Department for Transport
1 July 1996 - 1 May 1997
Commons
Shadow Chief Secretary to the Treasury
HM Treasury
1 July 1994 - 1 July 1996
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Treasury)
HM Treasury
1 June 1992 - 1 June 1996
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Education)
Department for Education
1 June 1988 - 1 June 1992
Commons

Committee memberships

Regulatory Reform
12 October 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons