Mr Archie Norman

Mr Archie Norman is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Tunbridge Wells, and left the Commons on 5 May 2005.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr Archie Norman, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Tunbridge Wells
Elected 2 times
1 May 1997 - 5 May 2005
Commons

Other posts

Chief Executive (Deputy Chair), Conservative Party
1 July 1998 - 1 July 1999
Commons
Vice-Chair, Conservative Party
1 July 1997 - 1 July 1998
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr Archie Norman
1 May 1997 - 5 May 2005

Opposition posts

Shadow Secretary of State
HM Official Opposition
2 February 2000 - 18 September 2001
Commons

Committee memberships

Regulatory Reform
11 December 2003 - 11 April 2005
Commons