Rt Hon Sir John Stanley

Sir John Stanley is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Tonbridge and Malling, and left the Commons on 30 March 2015.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Sir John Stanley, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Tonbridge and Malling
Elected 10 times
28 February 1974 - 30 March 2015
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
28 February 1974 - 30 March 2015

Elections contested

Newton
18 June 1970
Commons

Government posts

Minister of State (Northern Ireland Office)
Northern Ireland Office
12 June 1987 - 1 June 1988
Commons
Minister of State (Ministry of Defence) (Minister for the Armed Forces)
Ministry of Defence
13 June 1983 - 12 June 1987
Commons
Minister (Department of Environment) (Housing & Construction)
Department for the Environment
7 May 1979 - 12 June 1983
Commons

House membership

Commons
Sir John Stanley
28 February 1974 - 30 March 2015

Committee memberships

Foreign Affairs Committee
27 April 1992 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Committees on Arms Export Controls (formerly Quadripartite Committee)
10 March 2008 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Committees on Arms Export Controls (formerly Quadripartite Committee)
10 March 2008 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Committees on Arms Export Controls (formerly Quadripartite Committee)
10 March 2008 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Committees on Arms Export Controls (formerly Quadripartite Committee)
Chaired
13 October 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Committees on Arms Export Controls (formerly Quadripartite Committee)
Chaired
13 October 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Committees on Arms Export Controls (formerly Quadripartite Committee)
Chaired
13 October 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons