Dr Stephen Ladyman

Dr Stephen Ladyman is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for South Thanet, and left the Commons on 6 May 2010.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Dr Stephen Ladyman, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

South Thanet
Elected 3 times
1 May 1997 - 6 May 2010
Commons

Elections contested

Wantage
11 June 1987
Commons

Government posts

Minister of State (Department for Transport)
Department for Transport
10 May 2005 - 28 June 2007
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Health) (Community Care)
Department of Health
13 June 2003 - 10 May 2005
Commons

Other posts

Vice-Chair, Labour Party
1 July 2007 - 6 May 2010
Commons

House membership

Commons
Dr Stephen Ladyman
1 May 1997 - 6 May 2010