Mr David Rendel

Mr David Rendel is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Liberal Democrat MP for Newbury, and left the Commons on 5 May 2005.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr David Rendel, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Newbury
Elected 3 times
6 May 1993 - 5 May 2005
Commons

Elections contested

Newbury
5 May 2005
Commons
Newbury
9 April 1992
Commons
Newbury
11 June 1987
Commons
Fulham
9 June 1983
Commons
Fulham
3 May 1979
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr David Rendel
6 May 1993 - 5 May 2005

Committee memberships

Procedure Committee
16 July 2001 - 26 February 2002
Commons
Public Accounts Committee
16 July 2001 - 17 November 2003
Commons