David Lambie

David Lambie is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Cunninghame South, and left the Commons on 9 April 1992.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of David Lambie, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Labour
1 January 1900 - Present

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Cunninghame South
Elected 2 times
9 June 1983 - 9 April 1992
Commons
Central Ayrshire
Elected 4 times
18 June 1970 - 9 June 1983
Commons

Elections contested

Bute and North Ayrshire
31 March 1966
Commons
Bute and North Ayrshire
15 October 1964
Commons
Bute and North Ayrshire
8 October 1959
Commons
Bute and North Ayrshire
26 May 1955
Commons

House membership

Commons
David Lambie
18 June 1970 - 9 April 1992

Committee memberships

Scottish Affairs Committee
16 January 1981 - 15 May 1987
Commons
Scottish Affairs Committee
Chaired
27 January 1982 - 1 January 1992
Commons
Liaison Committee (Commons)
5 February 1982 - 15 May 1987
Commons
Panel of Chairs
9 December 1987 - 1 January 2000
Commons