Lord Jopling

Lord Jopling is a Conservative Life peer who has sat under this title in the Lords since 17 June 1997. His full title is The Rt Hon. the Lord Jopling DL, and his given name is Thomas Michael Jopling. Prior to joining the Lords, he sat in the Commons as an MP, and was first elected in 1964.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Jopling, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Westmorland and Lonsdale
Elected 3 times
9 June 1983 - 1 May 1997
Commons
Westmorland
Elected 6 times
15 October 1964 - 9 June 1983
Commons

Elections contested

Wakefield
8 October 1959
Commons

Government posts

Minister of State (Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food)
Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food
11 June 1983 - 12 June 1987
Commons
Parliamentary Secretary to the Treasury (Chief Whip)
HM Treasury
5 May 1979 - 10 June 1983
Commons
Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip)
HM Treasury
30 October 1973 - 4 March 1974
Commons
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
8 November 1971 - 30 October 1973
Commons

House membership

Commons
Michael Jopling
15 October 1964 - 1 May 1997

Opposition posts

Shadow Minister (Agriculture, Fisheries and Food)
Her Majesty's Official Opposition
1 March 1975 - 1 July 1976
Commons

Committee memberships

Foreign Affairs Committee
17 June 1987 - 21 March 1997
Commons
European Union Committee
6 December 1999 - 20 November 2003
Lords
European Union Committee
13 November 2007 - 1 May 2012
Lords
Procedure and Privileges Committee
2 December 2003 - 1 May 2012
Lords
International Relations and Defence Committee
25 May 2016 - 1 July 2019
Lords