Rt Hon Sir Roger Gale MP

Sir Roger Gale is the Conservative MP for North Thanet, and has been an MP continuously since 9 June 1983.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Sir Roger Gale, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Representation

Party affiliation

Committee memberships

Panel of Chairs
15 January 2020 - Present
Commons
Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee)
4 March 2020 - Present
Commons

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Elections contested

Birmingham, Northfield
28 October 1982
Commons

Other posts

Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (Full Member)
23 January 2012 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (Substitute Member)
10 November 2010 - 23 January 2012
Commons
Vice-Chair, Conservative Party
1 August 2001 - 31 July 2003
Commons
Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (Substitute Member)
1 October 1987 - 16 November 1989
Commons

Committee memberships

Home Affairs Committee
17 June 1987 - 16 March 1992
Commons
Panel of Chairs
26 June 1997 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Panel of Chairs
22 June 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Procedure Committee
11 June 2007 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee)
28 October 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee)
31 October 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons