Miss Ann Widdecombe

Miss Ann Widdecombe is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Maidstone and The Weald, and left the Commons on 6 May 2010.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Miss Ann Widdecombe, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Maidstone and The Weald
Elected 3 times
1 May 1997 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Maidstone
Elected 2 times
11 June 1987 - 1 May 1997
Commons

Elections contested

Plymouth, Devonport
9 June 1983
Commons
Burnley
3 May 1979
Commons

Government posts

Minister of State (Home Office)
Home Office
6 July 1995 - 1 May 1997
Commons
Minister of State (Department of Employment)
Department of Employment
20 July 1994 - 6 July 1995
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Employment)
Department of Employment
27 May 1993 - 20 July 1994
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Social Security)
Department of Social Security
30 November 1990 - 27 May 1993
Commons

House membership

Commons
Miss Ann Widdecombe
11 June 1987 - 6 May 2010

Opposition posts

Shadow Home Secretary
Home Office
15 June 1999 - 18 September 2001
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State for Health
Department of Health
2 June 1998 - 15 June 1999
Commons

Committee memberships

Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee)
15 December 1989 - 6 February 1991
Commons
Statutory Instruments (Select Committee)
15 December 1989 - 15 December 1989
Commons
Panel of Chairs
26 June 2001 - 12 December 2005
Commons
Home Affairs Committee
18 November 2002 - 26 January 2004
Commons