Baroness Fookes

Baroness Fookes is a Conservative Life peer who has sat under this title in the Lords since 16 October 1997. Her full title is The Baroness Fookes DBE, and her given name is Janet Evelyn Fookes. Prior to joining the Lords, she sat in the Commons as an MP, and was first elected in 1970. She is Deputy Speaker (Lords), and Deputy Chairman of Committees (Lords).

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Baroness Fookes, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Other posts

Deputy Speaker (Lords)
9 December 2002 - Present
Lords
Deputy Chairman of Committees (Lords)
2 May 2002 - Present
Lords

Committee memberships

Constitution Committee
1 July 2019 - Present
Lords

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Plymouth, Drake
Elected 6 times
28 February 1974 - 1 May 1997
Commons
Merton and Morden
Elected 1 time
18 June 1970 - 28 February 1974
Commons

Other posts

Deputy Speaker (Second Deputy Chairman of Ways and Means)
6 May 1992 - 1 May 1997
Commons

House membership

Commons
Dame Janet Fookes
18 June 1970 - 1 May 1997

Committee memberships

Panel of Chairs
1 November 1978 - 9 June 1983
Commons
Home Affairs Committee
9 June 1983 - 16 March 1992
Commons
Consolidation, &c., Bills (Joint Committee)
27 May 1999 - 8 April 2010
Lords
Hybrid Instruments Committee (Lords)
2 July 2001 - 8 April 2010
Lords
Communications and Digital Committee
22 June 2010 - 30 March 2015
Lords
Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee
16 May 2013 - 7 September 2017
Lords
Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee
Chaired
8 June 2015 - 7 September 2017
Lords