Sir John Farr

Sir John Farr is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Harborough, and left the Commons on 9 April 1992.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Sir John Farr, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Harborough
Elected 9 times
8 October 1959 - 9 April 1992
Commons

Elections contested

Ilkeston
26 May 1955
Commons

House membership

Commons
Sir John Farr
8 October 1959 - 9 April 1992

Committee memberships

Standing Orders
1 November 1978 - 15 November 1988
Commons