Lord Howard of Lympne

Lord Howard of Lympne is a Conservative Life peer who has sat under this title in the Lords since 13 July 2010. His full title is The Rt Hon. the Lord Howard of Lympne CH QC, and his given name is Michael Howard. Prior to joining the Lords, he sat in the Commons as an MP, and was first elected in 1983.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Howard of Lympne, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Folkestone and Hythe
Elected 6 times
9 June 1983 - 6 May 2010
Commons

Elections contested

Liverpool, Edge Hill
18 June 1970
Commons
Liverpool, Edge Hill
31 March 1966
Commons

Government posts

Home Secretary
Home Office
27 May 1993 - 1 May 1997
Commons
Secretary of State for Environment
Department for the Environment
11 April 1992 - 26 May 1993
Commons
Secretary of State for Employment
Department of Employment
2 January 1990 - 10 April 1992
Commons
Minister of State (Department of Environment) (Housing)
Department for the Environment
25 July 1989 - 2 January 1990
Commons
Minister of State (Department of Environment) (Planning)
Department for the Environment
25 July 1988 - 23 July 1989
Commons
Minister of State (Department of Environment) (Local Government)
Department for the Environment
13 June 1987 - 24 July 1988
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Trade and Industry)
Department of Trade and Industry
2 September 1985 - 13 June 1987
Commons

Other posts

Leader of the Conservative Party
6 November 2003 - 6 December 2005
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr Michael Howard
9 June 1983 - 6 May 2010

Opposition posts

Leader of Her Majesty's Official Opposition
Her Majesty's Official Opposition
6 November 2003 - 6 December 2005
Commons
Shadow Chancellor of the Exchequer
HM Treasury
9 January 2001 - 6 November 2003
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State
HM Official Opposition
11 June 1997 - 15 June 1999
Commons