Lord Eden of Winton

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Eden of Winton, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Bournemouth West
Elected 9 times
18 February 1954 - 9 June 1983
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
1 February 1954 - 11 June 2015

Elections contested

Paddington North
3 December 1953
Commons

Government posts

Minister of State (Ministry of Posts and Telecommunications)
Ministry of Posts and Telecommunications
7 April 1972 - 8 March 1974
Commons
Minister of State (Department of Trade and Industry)
Department of Trade and Industry
15 October 1970 - 6 April 1972
Commons
Minister of State (Ministry of Technology)
Ministry of Technology
23 June 1970 - 15 October 1970
Commons

House membership

Lords
Lord Eden of Winton
3 October 1983 - 11 June 2015
Commons
Sir John Eden
1 February 1954 - 9 June 1983

Committee memberships

Liaison Committee (Commons)
8 December 1981 - 9 June 1983
Commons
Home Affairs Committee
13 November 1981 - 9 June 1983
Commons
Home Affairs Committee
Chaired
13 November 1981 - 9 June 1983
Commons
Privileges
3 May 1979 - 9 June 1983
Commons