Lord Dykes

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Dykes, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Committee memberships

Electoral Registration and Administration Act 2013 Committee
13 June 2019 - Present
Lords
Hybrid Instruments Committee (Lords)
27 June 2017 - Present
Lords

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Harrow East
Elected 7 times
18 June 1970 - 1 May 1997
Commons

Party affiliation

Non-affiliated
15 July 2015 - 7 September 2016
Liberal Democrat
21 June 2004 - 15 July 2015
Conservative
18 June 1970 - 1 September 1997

Elections contested

Harrow East
1 May 1997
Commons
Tottenham
31 March 1966
Commons

House membership

Commons
Hugh Dykes
18 June 1970 - 1 May 1997

Committee memberships

European Union Committee
13 November 2007 - 1 May 2012
Lords
Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee)
7 December 2004 - 10 December 2008
Lords