Rt Hon Theresa May

Mrs Theresa May is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Maidenhead, and left the Commons on 6 November 2019.

The dissolution of Parliament took place on 6 November 2019. All business in the House of Commons has come to an end and there are no MPs. Every seat in the Commons is vacant until after the general election on 12 December 2019.

From the home page you can access links to more information about Parliament during the election period.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mrs Theresa May, including posts and roles they have held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Maidenhead
Elected 6 times
1 May 1997 - 6 November 2019
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
1 May 1997 - 6 November 2019

Elections contested

Barking
9 June 1994
Commons
North West Durham
9 April 1992
Commons

Government posts

Prime Minister, First Lord of the Treasury and Minister for the Civil Service
Cabinet Office
13 July 2016 - 24 July 2019
Commons
Home Secretary
Home Office
12 May 2010 - 13 July 2016
Commons
Minister for Women and Equalities
Government Equalities Office
12 May 2010 - 15 October 2012
Commons

Other posts

Leader of the Conservative Party
11 July 2016 - 23 July 2019
Commons
Party Chair, Conservative Party
23 July 2002 - 6 December 2003
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mrs Theresa May
1 May 1997 - 6 November 2019

Opposition posts

Shadow Secretary of State for Work and Pensions
Department for Work and Pensions
19 January 2009 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Shadow Minister (Women)
3 July 2007 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Shadow Leader of the House of Commons
Office of the Leader of the House of Commons
10 December 2005 - 19 January 2009
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State for the Family, Culture, Media and Sport
Her Majesty's Official Opposition
10 May 2005 - 10 December 2005
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State for the Family
Her Majesty's Official Opposition
14 June 2004 - 10 May 2005
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State for Environment and Transport
Her Majesty's Official Opposition
10 November 2003 - 14 June 2004
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State for Transport
Department for Transport
1 January 2002 - 31 December 2002
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State for Transport, Local Government and the Regions
Her Majesty's Official Opposition
1 September 2001 - 1 January 2002
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State for Education
Department for Education
15 June 1999 - 1 September 2001
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Women)
Opposition Department
15 June 1999 - 1 September 2001
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Education)
Department for Education
1 July 1998 - 15 June 1999
Commons

Committee memberships

Modernisation of the House of Commons
16 January 2006 - 8 April 2010
Commons
Members Estimate
10 December 2005 - 26 January 2009
Commons
House of Commons Commission
10 December 2005 - 26 January 2009
Commons
Education Sub-committee
23 July 1997 - 7 December 1998
Commons
Education & Employment
14 July 1997 - 7 December 1998
Commons