Lord Cope of Berkeley

Lord Cope of Berkeley is no longer a Member of the Lords, but sat in the House under this title between 22 October 1997 and 13 May 2020. His full title is The Rt Hon. the Lord Cope of Berkeley, and his given name is John Ambrose Cope. Prior to joining the Lords, he sat in the Commons as an MP, and was first elected in 1974.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Cope of Berkeley, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Northavon
Elected 3 times
9 June 1983 - 1 May 1997
Commons
South Gloucestershire
Elected 3 times
28 February 1974 - 9 June 1983
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
28 February 1974 - 13 May 2020

Elections contested

Northavon
1 May 1997
Commons
Woolwich East
18 June 1970
Commons

Government posts

Paymaster General (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
14 April 1992 - 19 July 1994
Commons
Minister of State (Northern Ireland Office)
Northern Ireland Office
25 July 1989 - 28 November 1990
Commons
Minister of State (Department of Employment)
Department of Employment
13 June 1987 - 25 July 1989
Commons
Treasurer of HM Household (Deputy Chief Whip)
HM Household
11 June 1983 - 14 June 1987
Commons
Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip)
HM Treasury
9 January 1981 - 13 June 1983
Commons
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
16 May 1979 - 9 January 1981
Commons

Other posts

Deputy Chair & Treasurer, Conservative Party
1 November 1990 - 1 April 1992
Commons

House membership

Lords
Lord Cope of Berkeley
4 October 1997 - 13 May 2020
Commons
Sir John Cope
28 February 1974 - 1 May 1997

Committee memberships

Procedure Committee
13 January 1995 - 21 March 1997
Commons
Procedure and Privileges Committee
13 December 2000 - 8 October 2007
Lords
Committee of Selection (Lords)
21 June 2001 - 8 October 2007
Lords
National Security Strategy (Joint Committee)
1 February 2010 - 6 May 2010
Lords
National Security Strategy (Joint Committee)
6 December 2010 - 1 May 2012
Lords
Finance Committee (Lords)
1 September 2016 - 4 February 2020
Lords