Anthony Coombs

Anthony Coombs is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Wyre Forest, and left the Commons on 1 May 1997.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Anthony Coombs, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Conservative
1 January 1900 - Present

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Wyre Forest
Elected 2 times
11 June 1987 - 1 May 1997
Commons

Elections contested

Wyre Forest
1 May 1997
Commons
Coventry North West
9 June 1983
Commons

Government posts

Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
23 July 1996 - 2 May 1997
Commons

Other posts

Treasurer, Conservative Party
1 July 2004 - 1 July 2005

House membership

Commons
Anthony Coombs
11 June 1987 - 1 May 1997