Sir Julian Brazier

Sir Julian Brazier is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Canterbury, and left the Commons on 3 May 2017.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Sir Julian Brazier, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Canterbury
Elected 7 times
11 June 1987 - 3 May 2017
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
11 June 1987 - 3 May 2017

Elections contested

Canterbury
8 June 2017
Commons
Berwick-upon-Tweed
9 June 1983
Commons

Government posts

Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Ministry of Defence)
Ministry of Defence
15 July 2014 - 17 July 2016
Commons

House membership

Commons
Sir Julian Brazier
11 June 1987 - 3 May 2017

Opposition posts

Shadow Minister (Transport)
Department for Transport
10 May 2005 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Shadow Minister (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs)
Foreign and Commonwealth Office
1 October 2003 - 1 June 2005
Commons
Shadow Minister (Home Affairs)
Home Office
1 March 2003 - 1 October 2003
Commons
Shadow Minister (Work and Pensions)
Department for Work and Pensions
1 June 2002 - 1 June 2003
Commons
Opposition Whip (Commons)
Whips Office (Commons)
1 June 2001 - 1 June 2002
Commons

Committee memberships

Defence Committee
14 July 1998 - 11 May 2001
Commons
Defence Committee
12 July 2010 - 3 November 2014
Commons