Rt Hon Damian Green MP

Damian Green is the Conservative MP for Ashford, and has been an MP continuously since 1 May 1997.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Damian Green, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Representation

Party affiliation

Committee memberships

Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee
2 March 2020 - Present
Commons
Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Sub-committee on Online Harms and Disinformation
10 March 2020 - Present
Commons

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Elections contested

Brent East
9 April 1992
Commons

Government posts

First Secretary of State and Minister for the Cabinet Office
Cabinet Office
11 June 2017 - 20 December 2017
Commons
Secretary of State for Work and Pensions
Department for Work and Pensions
14 July 2016 - 11 June 2017
Commons
Minister of State (Ministry of Justice) (also in Home Office)
Ministry of Justice
6 September 2012 - 15 July 2014
Commons
Minister of State (Home Office) (Policing) (Jointly with the Ministry of Justice)
Home Office
6 September 2012 - 15 July 2014
Commons
Minister of State (Home Office) (Immigration)
Home Office
13 May 2010 - 6 September 2012
Commons

Opposition posts

Shadow Minister (Home Affairs)
Home Office
10 December 2005 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State for Transport
Department for Transport
10 November 2003 - 1 September 2004
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State for Education
Department for Education
18 September 2001 - 10 November 2003
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs)
Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
1 June 1999 - 1 June 2001
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Education)
Department for Education
1 June 1998 - 1 June 1999
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Work and Pensions)
Department for Work and Pensions
1 June 1998 - 1 June 1999
Commons

Committee memberships

Procedure Committee
31 July 1997 - 5 November 1998
Commons
Home Affairs Committee
11 October 2004 - 12 July 2005
Commons
Treasury Committee
12 July 2005 - 16 January 2006
Commons
European Scrutiny Committee
15 July 2015 - 7 November 2016
Commons
National Security Strategy (Joint Committee)
30 November 2015 - 28 November 2016
Commons
Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission
14 June 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons