John Bowis

John Bowis is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Battersea, and left the Commons on 1 May 1997.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of John Bowis, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Conservative
1 January 1960 - Present

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Battersea
Elected 2 times
11 June 1987 - 1 May 1997
Commons

Elections contested

Battersea
1 May 1997
Commons

Government posts

Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Transport)
Department for Transport
23 July 1996 - 2 May 1997
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Health)
Department of Health
27 May 1993 - 23 July 1996
Commons

House membership

Commons
John Bowis
11 June 1987 - 1 May 1997