Sir Andrew Bowden

Sir Andrew Bowden is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Brighton, Kemptown, and left the Commons on 1 May 1997.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Sir Andrew Bowden, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Conservative
1 January 1900 - Present

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Brighton, Kemptown
Elected 7 times
18 June 1970 - 1 May 1997
Commons

Elections contested

Brighton, Kemptown
1 May 1997
Commons
Brighton, Kemptown
31 March 1966
Commons
Kensington North
15 October 1964
Commons
Hammersmith North
26 May 1955
Commons

House membership

Commons
Sir Andrew Bowden
18 June 1970 - 1 May 1997