Rt Hon Robert Boscawen

Robert Boscawen is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Somerton and Frome, and left the Commons on 9 April 1992.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Robert Boscawen, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Somerton and Frome
Elected 2 times
9 June 1983 - 9 April 1992
Commons
Wells
Elected 4 times
18 June 1970 - 9 June 1983
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
1 January 1900 - 28 December 2013

Elections contested

Falmouth and Camborne
31 March 1966
Commons
Falmouth and Camborne
15 October 1964
Commons

Government posts

Comptroller (HM Household)
HM Household
16 October 1986 - 25 July 1988
Commons
Vice-Chamberlain (HM Household)
HM Household
17 February 1983 - 15 October 1986
Commons
Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip)
HM Treasury
9 January 1981 - 17 February 1983
Commons
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
16 May 1979 - 9 January 1981
Commons

House membership

Commons
Robert Boscawen
18 June 1970 - 9 April 1992