John Biffen

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of John Biffen, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

North Shropshire
Elected 3 times
9 June 1983 - 1 May 1997
Commons
Oswestry
Elected 7 times
8 November 1961 - 9 June 1983
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
8 November 1961 - 14 August 2007

Elections contested

Coventry East
8 October 1959
Commons

Government posts

Lord Privy Seal (Privy Council Office)
Privy Council Office
11 June 1983 - 12 June 1987
Commons
Lord President of the Council (Privy Council Office)
Privy Council Office
7 April 1982 - 10 June 1983
Commons
Leader of the House of Commons
No Department
7 April 1982 - 13 June 1987
Commons
Secretary of State for Trade
Department of Trade
5 January 1981 - 5 April 1982
Commons
Chief Secretary to the Treasury
HM Treasury
5 May 1979 - 4 January 1981
Commons

House membership

Commons
John Biffen
8 November 1961 - 1 May 1997

Committee memberships

Privileges
22 November 1988 - 16 March 1992
Commons
Privileges
9 June 1983 - 15 May 1987
Commons
Privileges
Chaired
9 June 1983 - 15 May 1987
Commons