Miss Melanie Johnson

Miss Melanie Johnson is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Welwyn Hatfield, and left the Commons on 5 May 2005.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Miss Melanie Johnson, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Welwyn Hatfield
Elected 2 times
1 May 1997 - 5 May 2005
Commons

Elections contested

Welwyn Hatfield
5 May 2005
Commons

Government posts

Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Health)
Department of Health
13 June 2003 - 5 May 2005
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Trade and Industry) (Competition, Consumers and Markets)
Department of Trade and Industry
11 June 2001 - 13 June 2003
Commons
Economic Secretary (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
29 July 1999 - 7 June 2001
Commons

House membership

Commons
Miss Melanie Johnson
1 May 1997 - 5 May 2005

Committee memberships

Home Affairs Committee
9 November 1998 - 1 February 1999
Commons
Public Administration Committee
16 July 1997 - 19 November 1998
Commons