Rupert Allason

Rupert Allason is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Torbay, and left the Commons on 1 May 1997.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Rupert Allason, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Torbay
Elected 2 times
11 June 1987 - 1 May 1997
Commons

Party affiliation

Independent
26 July 1993 - 1 July 1994
Conservative
11 June 1987 - 26 July 1993

Elections contested

Torbay
1 May 1997
Commons
Battersea
9 June 1983
Commons
Kettering
3 May 1979
Commons

House membership

Commons
Rupert Allason
11 June 1987 - 1 May 1997