Claire Ward

Claire Ward is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Watford, and left the Commons on 6 May 2010.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Claire Ward, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Watford
Elected 3 times
1 May 1997 - 6 May 2010
Commons

Government posts

Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Ministry of Justice)
Ministry of Justice
9 June 2009 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Vice-Chamberlain (HM Household)
HM Household
5 October 2008 - 9 June 2009
Commons
Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip)
HM Treasury
5 May 2006 - 5 October 2008
Commons
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
10 May 2005 - 5 May 2006
Commons

House membership

Commons
Claire Ward
1 May 1997 - 6 May 2010

Committee memberships

Administration Committee
9 February 2009 - 6 May 2010
Commons