Norman Buchan

Norman Buchan is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Paisley South, and left the Commons on 23 October 1990.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Norman Buchan, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Paisley South
Elected 2 times
9 June 1983 - 23 October 1990
Commons
West Renfrewshire
Elected 6 times
15 October 1964 - 9 June 1983
Commons

Government posts

Minister of State (Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food)
Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food
1 March 1974 - 1 October 1974
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Scottish Office)
Scottish Office
7 January 1967 - 19 June 1970
Commons

House membership

Commons
Norman Buchan
15 October 1964 - 23 October 1990

Opposition posts

Shadow Minister
Opposition Department
11 June 1983 - 11 June 1987
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson
Opposition Department
20 June 1970 - 28 February 1974
Commons

Committee memberships

Scottish Affairs Committee
3 May 1979 - 16 January 1981
Commons