Barbara Follett

Barbara Follett is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Stevenage, and left the Commons on 6 May 2010.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Barbara Follett, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Stevenage
Elected 3 times
1 May 1997 - 6 May 2010
Commons

Elections contested

Epsom and Ewell
11 June 1987
Commons
Woking
9 June 1983
Commons

Government posts

Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Communities and Local Government) (Planning)
Department for Communities and Local Government
22 September 2009 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Culture, Media and Sport) (Culture and Tourism)
Department for Culture, Media and Sport
9 June 2009 - 22 September 2009
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Culture, Media and Sport) (Culture, Creative Industries and Tourism)
Department for Culture, Media and Sport
5 October 2008 - 9 June 2009
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Government Equalities Office)
Government Equalities Office
12 October 2007 - 5 October 2008
Commons
Minister of State (Regional Affairs) (East of England)
Regional Affairs
29 June 2007 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Work and Pensions)
Department for Work and Pensions
28 June 2007 - 12 October 2007
Commons

House membership

Commons
Barbara Follett
1 May 1997 - 6 May 2010

Committee memberships

International Development Committee
14 July 1997 - 11 May 2001
Commons