Ian Gow

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Ian Gow, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Eastbourne
Elected 5 times
28 February 1974 - 30 July 1990
Commons

Elections contested

Clapham
31 March 1966
Commons
Coventry East
15 October 1964
Commons

Government posts

Minister of State (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
2 September 1985 - 19 November 1985
Commons
Minister of State (Department of Environment) (Housing)
Department for the Environment
13 June 1983 - 1 September 1985
Commons

House membership

Commons
Ian Gow
28 February 1974 - 30 July 1990

Committee memberships

Public Accounts Committee
17 June 1987 - 16 March 1992
Commons