Sir Raymond Gower

Sir Raymond Gower is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Vale of Glamorgan, and left the Commons on 22 February 1989.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Sir Raymond Gower, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Vale of Glamorgan
Elected 2 times
9 June 1983 - 22 February 1989
Commons
Barry
Elected 9 times
25 October 1951 - 9 June 1983
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
25 October 1951 - 22 February 1989

Elections contested

Ogmore
23 February 1950
Commons

House membership

Commons
Sir Raymond Gower
25 October 1951 - 22 February 1989

Committee memberships

Welsh Affairs Committee
22 November 1988 - 2 February 1989
Commons
Welsh Affairs Committee
3 May 1979 - 9 June 1983
Commons