Brynmor John

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Brynmor John, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Labour
1 January 1900 - Present

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Pontypridd
Elected 6 times
18 June 1970 - 13 December 1988
Commons

Government posts

Minister of State (Home Office)
Home Office
1 January 1976 - 1 January 1979
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Ministry of Defence) (Air Force)
Ministry of Defence
8 March 1974 - 14 April 1976
Commons

House membership

Commons
Brynmor John
18 June 1970 - 13 December 1988