Jim Sillars

Jim Sillars is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Scottish National Party MP for Glasgow, Govan, and left the Commons on 9 April 1992.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Jim Sillars, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Glasgow, Govan
Elected 1 time
10 November 1988 - 9 April 1992
Commons
South Ayrshire
Elected 3 times
19 March 1970 - 3 May 1979
Commons

Party affiliation

Scottish Labour Party
26 July 1976 - 3 May 1979
Labour
18 June 1970 - 26 July 1976

Elections contested

Glasgow, Govan
9 April 1992
Commons
Linlithgow
11 June 1987
Commons
South Ayrshire
3 May 1979
Commons

Other posts

Deputy Leader, Scottish National Party
1 September 1991 - 25 September 1992
Commons

House membership

Commons
Jim Sillars
10 November 1988 - 9 April 1992
Commons
Jim Sillars
19 March 1970 - 3 May 1979