Mr Andrew Mackay

Mr Andrew Mackay is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Bracknell, and left the Commons on 6 May 2010.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr Andrew Mackay, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Bracknell
Elected 3 times
1 May 1997 - 6 May 2010
Commons
East Berkshire
Elected 3 times
9 June 1983 - 1 May 1997
Commons
Birmingham, Stechford
Elected 1 time
31 March 1977 - 1 May 1979
Commons

Elections contested

Birmingham, Stechford
3 May 1979
Commons

Government posts

Deputy Chief Whip and Treasurer
HM Household
23 July 1996 - 1 May 1997
Commons
Vice-Chamberlain (HM Household)
HM Household
18 October 1995 - 22 July 1996
Commons
Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip)
HM Treasury
27 May 1993 - 18 October 1995
Commons
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
15 April 1992 - 27 May 1993
Commons

Other posts

Deputy Chair, Conservative Party
1 September 2004 - 1 November 2005
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr Andrew Mackay
9 June 1983 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Mr Andrew Mackay
31 March 1977 - 1 May 1979

Opposition posts

Shadow Minister without Portfolio
HM Official Opposition
30 June 2005 - 14 May 2009
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State for Northern Ireland
Northern Ireland Office
11 June 1997 - 7 June 2001
Commons

Committee memberships

Procedure Committee
15 July 1993 - 31 October 1995
Commons
Foreign Affairs Committee
22 March 2004 - 19 December 2005
Commons