Sir Nicholas Fairbairn

Sir Nicholas Fairbairn is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Perth and Kinross, and left the Commons on 19 February 1995.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Sir Nicholas Fairbairn, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Perth and Kinross
Elected 3 times
9 June 1983 - 19 February 1995
Commons
Kinross and West Perthshire
Elected 2 times
10 October 1974 - 9 June 1983
Commons

Elections contested

Edinburgh Central
31 March 1966
Commons
Edinburgh Central
15 October 1964
Commons

Government posts

Solicitor-General Scotland
Law Officers
7 May 1979 - 27 January 1982
Commons

House membership

Commons
Sir Nicholas Fairbairn
10 October 1974 - 19 February 1995

Committee memberships

Scottish Affairs Committee
27 April 1992 - 19 December 1994
Commons
Scottish Affairs Committee
30 April 1982 - 15 May 1987
Commons
Defence Committee
27 April 1992 - 19 February 1995
Commons