Lord Kinnock

Lord Kinnock is a Labour Life peer who has sat under this title in the Lords since 31 January 2005. His full title is The Rt Hon. the Lord Kinnock, and his given name is Neil Gordon Kinnock. Prior to joining the Lords, he sat in the Commons as an MP, and was first elected in 1970.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Kinnock, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Islwyn
Elected 3 times
9 June 1983 - 20 January 1995
Commons
Bedwellty
Elected 4 times
18 June 1970 - 9 June 1983
Commons

Other posts

Vice-President of the European Commission
16 September 1999 - 21 November 2004
European Commissioner
1 July 1995 - 21 November 2004
Party Chair, Labour Party
1 July 1987 - 1 July 1988
Commons
Leader of the Labour Party
2 October 1983 - 18 July 1992
Commons
Member, Labour Party National Executive Committee
1 July 1978 - 1 July 1994
Commons

House membership

Commons
Neil Kinnock
18 June 1970 - 20 January 1995

Opposition posts

Leader of Her Majesty's Official Opposition
Her Majesty's Official Opposition
2 October 1983 - 18 July 1992
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State
HM Official Opposition
3 May 1979 - 9 June 1983
Commons