Rt Hon Sir Oliver Heald QC

Sir Oliver Heald is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for North East Hertfordshire, and left the Commons on 6 November 2019.

The dissolution of Parliament took place on 6 November 2019. All business in the House of Commons has come to an end and there are no MPs. Every seat in the Commons is vacant until after the general election on 12 December 2019.

From the home page you can access links to more information about Parliament during the election period.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Sir Oliver Heald, including posts and roles they have held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

North East Hertfordshire
Elected 6 times
1 May 1997 - 6 November 2019
Commons
North Hertfordshire
Elected 1 time
9 April 1992 - 1 May 1997
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
9 April 1992 - 6 November 2019

Elections contested

Southwark and Bermondsey
11 June 1987
Commons

Government posts

Minister of State (Ministry of Justice)
Ministry of Justice
16 July 2016 - 12 June 2017
Commons
Solicitor General (Attorney General's Office)
Attorney General's Office
6 September 2012 - 15 July 2014
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Social Security)
Department of Social Security
6 July 1995 - 2 May 1997
Commons

House membership

Commons
Sir Oliver Heald
9 April 1992 - 6 November 2019

Opposition posts

Shadow Secretary of State
HM Official Opposition
10 May 2005 - 3 July 2007
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State (Justice)
15 June 2004 - 3 July 2007
Commons
Shadow Leader of the House of Commons
Office of the Leader of the House of Commons
1 June 2003 - 1 June 2005
Commons
Shadow Cabinet Minister (Work and Pensions)
Her Majesty's Official Opposition
1 June 2002 - 1 June 2003
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Health)
Department of Health
1 June 2001 - 1 June 2002
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Home Affairs)
Home Office
1 June 2000 - 1 June 2001
Commons
Opposition Whip (Commons)
Whips Office (Commons)
1 June 1997 - 1 June 2000
Commons

Committee memberships

House of Commons Governance Committee
16 October 2014 - 17 December 2014
Commons
Draft House of Lords Reform Bill (Joint Committee)
23 June 2011 - 26 March 2012
Commons
Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee)
26 October 2010 - 15 October 2012
Commons
Standards and Privileges
26 July 2010 - 12 December 2012
Commons
Committee of Selection
26 October 2009 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Work and Pensions Committee
22 October 2007 - 29 October 2012
Commons
Modernisation of the House of Commons
9 December 2003 - 13 July 2005
Commons
Administration Committee
22 June 1998 - 21 February 2000
Commons
Employment
27 April 1992 - 31 October 1994
Commons