Mrs Rosie Barnes

Mrs Rosie Barnes is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Independent SDP MP for Greenwich, and left the Commons on 9 April 1992.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mrs Rosie Barnes, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Greenwich
Elected 2 times
26 February 1987 - 9 April 1992
Commons

Party affiliation

Social Democratic Party
26 February 1987 - 3 June 1990

Elections contested

Greenwich
9 April 1992
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mrs Rosie Barnes
26 February 1987 - 9 April 1992

Committee memberships

Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee)
16 March 1987 - 19 December 1991
Commons
Statutory Instruments (Select Committee)
16 March 1987 - 19 December 1991
Commons