Lord Lilley

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Lilley, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Committee memberships

Environment and Climate Change Committee
14 April 2021 - Present
Lords
EU Goods Sub-Committee
23 April 2020 - Present
Lords
SLSC Sub-Committee A
4 September 2018 - Present
Lords

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Hitchin and Harpenden
Elected 5 times
1 May 1997 - 3 May 2017
Commons
St Albans
Elected 3 times
9 June 1983 - 1 May 1997
Commons

Elections contested

Tottenham
10 October 1974
Commons

Government posts

Secretary of State for Social Security
Department of Social Security
10 April 1992 - 1 May 1997
Commons
Secretary of State for Trade
Department of Trade and Industry
14 July 1990 - 9 April 1992
Commons
Financial Secretary (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
24 July 1989 - 13 July 1990
Commons
Economic Secretary (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
13 June 1987 - 23 July 1989
Commons

Other posts

Deputy Leader of the Conservative Party
2 June 1998 - 15 June 1999
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr Peter Lilley
9 June 1983 - 3 May 2017

Opposition posts

Shadow Chancellor of the Exchequer
HM Treasury
11 June 1997 - 2 June 1998
Commons

Committee memberships

EU Internal Market Sub-Committee
2 July 2019 - 23 April 2020
Lords
Committee on the Future Relationship with the European Union
31 October 2016 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Environmental Audit Committee
20 July 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Energy and Climate Change Committee
5 November 2012 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Draft Financial Services Bill (Joint Committee)
18 July 2011 - 13 December 2011
Commons
Public Accounts Committee
27 July 1989 - 15 October 1990
Commons