Rt Hon Alan Clark

Alan Clark is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Kensington and Chelsea, and left the Commons on 5 September 1999.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Alan Clark, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Kensington and Chelsea
Elected 1 time
1 May 1997 - 5 September 1999
Commons
Plymouth, Sutton
Elected 5 times
28 February 1974 - 9 April 1992
Commons

Government posts

Minister of State (Ministry of Defence) (Procurement)
Ministry of Defence
24 July 1989 - 13 April 1992
Commons
Minister of State (Department of Trade and Industry)
Department of Trade and Industry
24 January 1986 - 24 July 1989
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Employment)
Department of Employment
13 June 1983 - 24 January 1986
Commons

House membership

Commons
Alan Clark
1 May 1997 - 5 September 1999
Commons
Alan Clark
28 February 1974 - 9 April 1992